Program

DAY 1NameTitleSession
09:00 - 10:00 Registration
10:00 - 10:30 Opening Cerimony
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 - 11:30 Freysteinn Sigmundsson The link between stress accumulation at the North-American Eurasian Plate boundary in Iceland and episodic rifting: The 2014-2015 dike formation, gradual caldera collapse and major effusive eruption in the Bárordunga Volcanic System 1
11:30 - 11:45 Halfdan Pascal Kierulf Intra plate deformations in Arctic and Fennoscandia 1
11:45 - 12:00 Marianne Metois Dynamics of the Balkans deformation: regional impact of the western hellenic subduction-collision transition 1
12:00 - 12:15 Andrea Walpersdorf Deformation pattern of the Western Alps from two decades of campaign and permanent GNSS measurements 1
12:15 - 12:30 Alexandra Muntean Monitoring Crustal deformation in Romania by continuous GNSS Measurements 1
12:30 - 14:30 Lunch
14:30 - 14:45 Machiel Bos Automatic offset detection using HECTOR 1
14:45 - 15:00 Haluk Ozener New Homogeneous Velocity Field in Turkey 1
15:00 - 15:15 João D'Araujo Plate movements determined from 9 years of continuous GNSS measurements in Azores 1
15:15 - 15:30 Christian Sue Active deformations of the Jura arc inferred by GPS and seismotectonics 1
15:30 - 15:45 Marko Pavasovic Latest Study of Adriatic microplate over the territory of Republic of Croatia 1
15:45 - 16:00 Eduard Llie Nastase 2013-2016 GPS Campaigns study of Seismic swarm recorded in NW Galati, Romania 1
16:00 - 16:30 Coffee Break
16:30 - 18:00 Poster Session

 

DAY 2NameTitleSession
09:00 - 09:15 Stephanie Dumont Magma influence on propagation of normal faults: Evidence from cumulative slip profiles along Dabbahu-Manda-Hararo rift segment (Afar, Ethiopia) 1
09:15 - 09:30 Luisa Bastos The Azores TANGO GNSS network: from 1988 to present 1
09:30 - 09:45 David Mencin Shallow and deep creep events observed and quantified with strainmeters along the SAF in Parkfield and the NAF in the Marmara 1
09:45 - 10:00 João D'Araujo Deformation in S. Miguel Island, Azores, from yearly campaign observations (2012-2015) 1
10:00 - 10:15 Alexey Kiryukhin Geomechanical interpretation of local seismic concerning activity of Tolbachik, Koryaksky and Avachinsky volcanoes of Kamchatka in 2008-2012 1
10:15 - 10:30 Joshua D. Kent Analysis of subsidence using continuous GPS observations across the north-western Gulf of Mexico 1
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 - 11:30 Cecile Lassere Exploring the relationships between present-day fault behavior and long-term fault properties 2
11:30 - 11:45 David Sandwell Direct measurement of seismic moment accumulation rate from space geodesy 2
11:45 - 12:00 Marianne Metois Interseismic coupling, megathrust earthquakes and seismic swarms along the chilean subduction zone (30º-18ºS) 2
12:00 - 12:15 Tim Craig Time-varying deformation and seismicity in stable continental interiors 2
12:15 - 12:30 Anais Marechal Impact of the Yakutat indentor corner on present-day tectonics and fault activity in SE Alaska - SW Yukon 2
12:30 - 14:30 Lunch
14:30 - 14:45 Ian Hamling Exploring the seismic cycle: Observations of co-and postseismic deformation from around New Zealand 2
14:45 - 15:00 Mathilde Marchandon Coseismic source model improvement inverting near-field geodetic data in addition to traditional far-field geodetic data 2
15:00 - 15:15 Andrea Walpersdorf Interaction between deep and shallow deformation related to the 2013 Okhotsk earthquake, Kamchatka 2
15:15 - 15:30 Rita Carmo Palaeoseismology in volcanic environments and its implications for seismic hazard assessment - the São Miguel Island case study 2
15:30 - 15:45 Eric J. Fielding Coseismic and posseismic deformation from 2010 Mw 7.2 El Mayor-Cucapah Earthquake in Baja California: Lithospheric structure and deformation in the Salton Trough 2
15:45 - 16:00 Paul Lundgren Groundwater withdrawal in the Central Valley, California: implications for San Andreas Fault stressing and lithosphere rheology 2
16:00 - 16:30 Coffee Break
16:30 - 17:00 Charles Meertens International collaborations in geodesy advancing geoscience research: Earths response to loads 3
17:00 - 17:15 Kristel Chanard Global horizontal and vertical elastic response of the Earth to seasonal hydrology derived from GRACE 3
17:15 - 17:30 Matthias Becker Strapdown airborne gravimetry for local geoid determination 3
17:30 - 17:45 Sajad Tabibi Sea level retrieval using GNSS multipath reflectometry 3
17:45 - 18:00 N. Ramanujam Geophysical Mapping of Existence of Syn-Orogenic Extension and Contraction Structural Features In South Andaman Island, India 1

 

DAY 3NameTitleSession
09:00 - 09:15 Joern Lauterjung Implementation of the European Plate Observing System (EPOS) 4
09:15 - 09:30 Sara Bruni Co-locations on-board GNSS satellites for the realization of the ITRF 4
09:30 - 09:45 Ambrus Kenyeres Integration of the European CORS Network SINEX products to serve Geodetic and Geophysical Needs 4
09:45 - 10:00 Pedro Gabriel Almeida Contributes on Remote Location of Continuous Operating Equipment 4
10:00 - 10:15 Maria Neves Sources of ongoing deformation in Iberia inferred from stress and strain rate models 1
10:15 - 10:30 Rui Fernandes Intra- and Inter-tectonic motions of the African continent 1
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 - 11:30 Jean-Philippe Montillet Estimation of offsets in GPS time series and application to the detection of earthquake deformation in the far-field 5
11:30 - 11:45 Anna Klos A new approach to post-seismic decay with temporal correlation 5
11:45 - 12:00 Giuliana Rossi Slow transient signal at Adria plate N-boundary and relationship with deep fluid mobilization 5
12:00 - 12:15 Joshua D. Kent Examining localized subsidence measured in the vicinity of New Orleans, Lousiana, derived from high resolution InSAR 5
12:15 - 12:30 Anne Socquet An 8-month slow slip event triggers progressive nucleation of the 2014 Chile megathrust 5
12:30 - 14:30 Lunch
14:30 - 14:45 Ian Hamling Eruptions and magmatic intrusions: Insights from the Taupo Volcanic Zone, New Zealand 6
14:45 - 15:00 Stephanie Dumont Constraints on the plumbing system feeding the 2014-2015 fissure eruption at Holuhraun (Iceland) inferred from a multi-disciplinary approach 6
15:00 - 15:30 Closing Cerimony
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee Break
16:00 - ... WEGENER Board Meeting

 

Posters Session
Name Title
Aline Deprez EPOS-GNSS: Prototype solution in double difference from CNRS-UGA analysis center
Jun Okada Tectonic and volcanic deformation at S. Miguel Island, Azores, revealed by continuous and campaign GPS analysis
Haluk Ozener Afterslip, steady creep, quiescence, and creep events on the Ismetpasa segment of the North Anatolian fault
Mathilde Marchandon Earthquake sequence in the NE Lut, Iran: Observations from multiple space geodesy techniques
Christian Sue Long-Lasting wrenching tectonism in the Fuegian Andes: An Overview
Halfdan Pascal Kierulf EPOS-Norway: Enhancing the solid Earth Observations System in Arctic
João D'Araujo Establishment of an integrated automatic system for GNSS data analysis in Azores
Paul Crocker Data synchronization for EPOS
Susana Garcia Espada An Atlantic Network of Geodynamic and Space Stations (project RAEGE)